DocketNumber: 20210225
[…] . Procedural due process is analyzed by applying a three-factor balancing test: First, the private interest that will be affected by the official action; second, the risk of an erroneous deprivation of such interest through the procedures used, and the probable value, if any, of additional or substitute procedural safeguards; and finally, the Government’s interest, including the function involved and the fiscal and administrative burdens that the additional or substitute procedural requirement would entail. Interest of N.A.,2016 ND 91
, ¶ 11,879 N.W.2d 82
. [¶11] Under N.D.C.C. § 65-04-24, WSI “shall notify an employer of the amount of premium, assessment, penalty, and interest due the organization from the employer,” and “[i]f the employer fails to pay that amount within thirty days, the organization may collect the premium, assessment, penalties, and interest due by civil action.” Thus, the Legislature has authorized WSI to bring a civil action for unpaid premiums and penalties, as opposed to issuing a notice of decision or administrative order under N.D.C.C. § 65-04-32. [¶12] The record shows WSI notified the law firm of its unpaid premiums and penalties.