DocketNumber: 20190009
[…] In re Estate of Brandt,2019 ND 87
, ¶ 13,924 N.W.2d 762
. Words are given their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, unless they are specifically defined or contrary intention plainly appears. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Statutes are construed as a whole and harmonized to give meaning to related provisions. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07; Brandt, at ¶ 13. We interpret statutes to give effect to all of their provisions. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(2). When a uniform statute is interpreted it must be construed to effectuate its general purpose to make the law uniform in the states which enacted it. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-13. [¶9] Section 30.1-05-01, N.D.C.C., governs the elective share for a surviving spouse, and states: 1. The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this chapter, to take an elective share amount equal to fifty percent of the augmented estate. 2. If the sum of the amounts described in [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05- 02(2)(d)], [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-03(1)(a)], and that part of the elective-share amount payable from the decedent’s probate estate and nonprobate transfers to others under [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-03(2) and (3)] is less than seventy-five thousand dollars, the surviving spouse is entitled to a supplemental elective-share amount equal to seventy-five thousand dollars minus the sum of the amounts described in those sections. The supplemental elective-share amount is payable from the decedent’s probate estate and from recipients of the decedent’s nonprobate transfers to others in the order of priority set forth in [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-03(2) and (3)]. 3 3. If the right of election is exercised by or on behalf of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse’s homestead allowance, exempt property, and family allowance, if any, are not charged against, but are in addition to, the elective-share and supplemental elective-share amounts. [¶10] Nothing in the plain language of the statute limits the right of election to testate cases where there is a will.