DocketNumber: 20190009
[…] [¶10] Nothing in the plain language of the statute limits the right of election to testate cases where there is a will. Section 30.1-05-01, N.D.C.C., is based on Uniform Probate Code § 2-202. The official comment to the uniform provision does not specifically address whether the right to an elective share is limited to testate estates, but simply states, “To have the right to an elective share under subsection (a), the decedent’s spouse must survive the decedent.” [¶11] Section 30.1-05-03(1), N.D.C.C., which governs the sources from which an elective share may be satisfied, states the “[a]mounts included in the augmented estate under [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-02(2)(a)] which pass or have passed to the surviving spouse by testate or intestate succession” are to be applied first to satisfy the elective share. This statute expressly states the elective share may be satisfied by property that passes to the surviving spouse by intestate succession. The statute anticipates the elective share may be applied to both testate and intestate estates.