DocketNumber: 20180040
[…] She asserts that without a hearing the court was without jurisdiction to find her in contempt and to execute any remedial or punitive sanction imposed in the order. She also challenges the court’s specific findings in the contempt order and the court’s limit on her further filings until she paid her filing fee for her answer. [¶25] While the district court’s initial interim order was interlocutory, we have explained that “[a]n order holding a person in contempt is a final order for purposes of appeal.” Kettle Butte Trucking LLC v. Kelly,2018 ND 110
, ¶ 8,910 N.W.2d 882
; see also N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.3(3) (“An order or judgment finding a person guilty of contempt is a final order or judgment for purposes of appeal.”). “Before we consider the merits of an appeal, we must have jurisdiction.” Desert Partners IV, L.P. v. Benson,2014 ND 192
, ¶ 6,855 N.W.2d 608
. “The time limit for filing a notice of appeal is jurisdictional, and we dismiss an appeal if we conclude we do not have jurisdiction.”Id. [¶26] Under