DocketNumber: 20180040
[…] Dornheim,2004 ND 129
, ¶ 11,681 N.W.2d 798
. Under N.D.R.App.P. 35(a)(2), “[u]pon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order or ruling which involves the merits and affects the judgment appearing upon the record.” A [¶7] Ashley Rhodenbaugh argues the district court’s interim order for parenting time improperly applied the statutory presumption for evaluating domestic violence under N.D.C.C. §§ 14-09-29(2) and 14-09-06.2(1)(j), which, respectively, require supervised parenting time and create a rebuttable presumption. [¶8] As relevant to her argument, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-29(2) provides: 2 If the court finds that a parent has perpetrated domestic violence and that parent does not have residential responsibility, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, the court shall allow only supervised parenting time with that parent unless there is a showing by clear and convincing evidence that unsupervised parenting time would not endanger the child’s physical or emotional health. (Emphasis added.) Further, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(j) of the best-interest factors, states in part: In determining parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded residential responsibility for the child. This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent have residential responsibility. The court shall cite specific findings of fact to show that the residential responsibility best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence. (Emphasis added.)