DocketNumber: 20180040
[…] (Emphasis added.) Further, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(j) of the best-interest factors, states in part: In determining parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded residential responsibility for the child. This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent have residential responsibility. The court shall cite specific findings of fact to show that the residential responsibility best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence. (Emphasis added.) [¶9] Before entry of the October 2016 interim order, Ashley Rhodenbaugh requested Jay Rhodenbaugh’s parenting time with the minor children be supervised because of domestic violence resulting in serious bodily injury.