DocketNumber: 20180040
[…] [¶18] While Ashley Rhodenbaugh challenges the district court’s interim order, the court’s findings and conclusions and final divorce judgment sufficiently addressed spousal support and the parties’ financial issues. On this record, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in setting the child support commencement date and did not clearly err in its findings. III [¶19] Ashley Rhodenbaugh argues the district court abused its discretion in denying attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-29(4), which states attorney’s fees must be paid by the perpetrator of domestic violence and provides: In any proceeding dealing with parental rights and responsibilities in which a parent is found to have perpetrated domestic violence, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, all court costs, attorney’s fees, evaluation fees, and 6 expert witness fees must be paid by the perpetrator of the domestic violence unless those costs would place an undue financial hardship on that parent. [¶20] She contends the district court erred by declining to require Jay Rhodenbaugh to reimburse her attorney’s fees and costs because the statute mandates an award of attorney’s fees. Jay Rhodenbaugh argues, however, the statute is not mandatory or absolute and relies on Berg v. Berg,2000 ND 36