DocketNumber: Civ. 890264
[…] As matters outside the pleadings were presented and relied on by the court, we will address Rule 56.
.Dr. Clark has moved to dismiss the appeal, asserting that the Wheelers have attempted to appeal from a non-appealable “decree” or memorandum decision. Although the memorandum decision itself is not appealable, we have held that an attempted appeal from an order or memorandum decision will be treated as an appeal from a subsequently entered consistent judgment, if one exists. Dickinson Public School Dist. v. Sanstead, 425 N.W.2d 906, 908
. The relevant part of section 28-01-18, N.D. C.C., reads:
"Actions having two-year limitations. The following actions must be commenced within two years after the claim for relief has accrued:
******
3. An action for the recovery of damages resulting from malpractice; provided, however, that the limitation of an action against a physician or licensed hospital will not be extended beyond six years of the act or omission of alleged malpractice by a nondiscovery thereof unless discovery was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the physician or licensed hospital. This limitation is subject to the provisions of section 28-01-25.”
. In our original adoption of the "discovery” rule, we had no time limitation as to when the suit must be brought.