DocketNumber: 20130240
[…] [¶30] “In order to comport with due process, a fair hearing requires reasonable notice or opportunity to know of the claims of opposing parties, along with the opportunity to rebut those claims. Due process also requires a fair hearing, which prevents defects in the hearing process that might lead to a denial of justice.” Holbach v. Dixon , 2007 ND 60, ¶ 7, 730 N.W.2d 613 (citations and quotation marks omitted). With regard to an application to offer additional or excluded evidence, N.D.C.C. § 28-32-45 provides, in part:
If an application for leave to offer additional testimony, written statements, documents, exhibits, or other evidence is made to the court in which an appeal from a determination of an administrative agency is pending, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is relevant and material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to offer the evidence in the hearing or proceeding, or that the evidence is relevant and material to the issues involved and was rejected or excluded by the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken, heard, and considered by the agency on terms and conditions as the court may deem proper.
“Section 28-32-45, N.D.C.C., allows a motion to supplement the record, but the district court does not consider the additional evidence and may only remand to the agency for the agency to consider the evidence.” Stenvold v. Workforce Safety & Ins. , 2006 ND 197, ¶ 10, 722 N.W.2d 365.