DocketNumber: 20010308
[…] See also Farley , 350 S.E.2d at 264 (in a condemnation proceeding “it is jurisdiction over the property rather than its owner that is essential,” and “[t]he statute requires only that a copy of the action ‘be served on the owner . . ., if known’”). Thus, to comport with due process, property owners of record must be given notice and an opportunity to be heard in the condemnation action. See N.D.C.C. § 32-15-18(2) (condemnation complaint must include “[t]he names of all owners and claimants of the property, if known, . . . who must be styled defendants”); N.D.C.C. § 32-15-20 (all persons claiming an interest in the property may appear and defend in the condemnation action); N.D.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1)(F) (authorizing service by publication in condemnation actions).
B