DocketNumber: 20010308
[…] If the State is automatically stripped of its authority to acquire property for public use whenever a tribe purchases a small tract of land within the project, all public works projects will be subject to uncertainty.
III
[¶26] The Tribe argues that, even if the condemnation action is not barred by tribal sovereign immunity, condemnation of the property would violate the Federal Nonintercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177. (footnote: 0)
The Nonintercourse Act provides, in pertinent part:
No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.
25 U.S.C. § 177. At the time of its enactment in 1834, the Act was intended to protect Indian tribes by ensuring Indian lands were settled peacefully and Indians were treated fairly, and to protect them from the “greed of other races” and “artful scoundrels inclined to make a sharp bargain.”