DocketNumber: 20010308
[…] IV
[¶34] The District contends the district court erred in dismissing Shea as a defendant in this action. The court concluded that Shea had conveyed his entire interest in the property to the Tribe and, because he no longer retained any interest in the land, dismissal was proper. The District contends that, because the February 6, 2001 quit claim deed was never recorded, Shea was a record owner at the time the condemnation action was commenced and he should remain named in the action to assure clear title if the land is condemned.
[¶35] Section 32-15-18(2), N.D.C.C., requires that the complaint in a condemnation action contain “[t]he names of all owners and claimants of the property, if known, . . . who must be styled defendants.” Under that statute, all record title owners at the time of the commencement of the action should be named in the complaint as defendants. See Basin Elec. Power Coop. v. Miller , 310 N.W.2d 715, 717 (1981).