DocketNumber: 20110144
[…] Rothberg v. Rothberg , 2006 ND 65, ¶ 14, 711 N.W.2d 219. The district court’s “findings of fact . . . should be stated with sufficient specificity to assist the appellate court’s review and to afford a clear understanding” of the district court’s decision. Id.
[¶16] In her cross-appeal, Klein argues the district court erred in denying her motion to modify primary residential responsibility under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(3)(c), because she claims primary residential responsibility for the children had changed to her for longer than six months. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-00.1(6) and (7) “‘residential responsibility’ means a parent’s responsibility to provide a home for the child,” and “‘primary residential responsibility’ means a parent with more than fifty percent of the residential responsibility.” There is evidence in this record the parties had followed the stipulated judgment since September 2010. Moreover, the stipulated judgment explicitly gave the parties some flexibility to vary schedules to accomplish their overall goal of sharing child rearing responsibilities.