DocketNumber: 20110144
[…] Id. As a matter of public policy, we take a dim view of agreements purporting to allow parties to avoid or limit their child support obligations. Lee v. Lee , 2005 ND 129, ¶ 8, 699 N.W.2d 842.
[¶9] Here, however, we do not decide this case on the public policy rationale employed by the district court, because we conclude the parties’ cross-motions for modification of their joint and equal residential responsibility under N.D.C.C. § 14-
09-06.6 and the circumstances of this case authorized the district court to fully resolve primary residential responsibility.
[¶10] Section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., describes limitations on postjudgment modifications of primary residential responsibility and provides, in part:
1. Unless agreed to in writing by the parties, or if included in the parenting plan, no motion for an order to modify primary residential responsibility may be made earlier than two years after the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility, except in accordance with subsection 3.
2. Unless agreed to in writing by the parties, or if included in the parenting plan, if a motion for modification has been disposed of upon its merits, no subsequent motion may be filed within two years of disposition of the prior motion, except in accordance with subsection 5.
3. The time limitation in subsections 1 and 2 does not apply if the court finds:
. . . .
c. The primary residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.
4. A party seeking modification of an order concerning primary residential responsibility shall serve and file moving papers and supporting affidavits and shall give notice to the other party to the proceeding who may serve and file a response and opposing affidavits. The court shall consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing and shall deny the motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification. The court shall set a date for an evidentiary hearing only if a prima facie case is established.
5. The court may not modify the primary residential responsibility within the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility unless the court finds the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child and:
. . . .
c. The residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.