DocketNumber: Civ. No. 8851
[…] The parallel tables contained in the Century Code are to the same effect.
The legislature, in enacting the Century Code in 1963, also omitted these sections and we find no provision in the Century Code providing that the general election statutes on contests are made applicable to contests in primary elections. The legislature, however, incorporated into the Century Code Section 1-02-19, N.D.C.C., which provides:
"No statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent with the provisions of this code on the same subject, but in all cases provided for by this code all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in the state, whether consistent or not with the provisions of this code, unless expressly continued in force by it, are all repealed and abrogated. This repeal or abrogation does not revive any former law heretofore repealed, nor does it affect any right already existing or accrued or any action or proceeding already taken, except as in this code provided, nor does it affect any private or local statute not expressly repealed, nor any outstanding appropriation."
By the provisions of Section 1-02-19, N.D.C.C., the omission of the above sections constituted a repeal of those sections. Higgins v. Hawks, 122 N.W.2d 129 (N.D.1963), was followed in Satrom v. City of Grand Forks, 150 N.W.2d 700 (N.D.1967).