DocketNumber: Civ. 920026
[…] As indicated in Glaspey, the *256 State Toxicologist had reason to be concerned about use of certain solutions which contain alcohol and may cause an analysis to be incorrect. The State Toxicologist has approved the use of Acu-dyne, but has not forbidden the use of other solutions which do not contain alcohol. The use of a nonalcoholic, nonvolatile solution still conforms with the procedure required by the State Toxicologist.
We affirm the decision of the district court.
ERICKSTAD, C.J., and VANDE WALLE, LEVINE and MESCHKE, JJ., concur.
[1] Section 39-20-05(4), N.D.C.C., reads:
At a hearing under this section, the regularly kept records of the commissioner may be introduced. Those records establish prima facie their contents without further foundation. For purposes of this chapter, any copy of a certified copy of an analytical report of a blood, urine, or saliva sample received by the commissioner from the office of the state toxicologist or a law enforcement officer, a certified copy of the checklist and test records received by the commissioner from a certified breath test operator, and any copy of a certified copy of a certificate of the office of the state toxicologist relating to approved methods, devices, operators, materials, and checklists used for testing for blood alcohol concentration received by the commissioner from the office of the state toxicologist or the clerk of district court, are regularly kept records of the commissioner.