DocketNumber: 20170443
[…] N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04-06. Any detention for an examination must be in the least restrictive appropriate setting, including the state hospital, and for a reasonable period, not to exceed thirty days. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04-06. If an examination is ordered, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04-07 requires the examining psychiatrists or psychologists to give the court a written report, including an opinion whether the defendant is fit to proceed. Section 12.1-04-
07, N.D.C.C., further states, “If the findings of the report are contested, the court shall hold a hearing prior to deciding whether the defendant currently lacks fitness to proceed or currently lacks ability to effectively communicate with counsel and whether the defendant will attain fitness to proceed or ability to effectively communicate with counsel in the foreseeable future.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04-07(3).
[¶12] Grant did not request a competency hearing before the district court accepted his guilty plea.