DocketNumber: 20170443
[…] [¶15] In interpreting statutes, our primary objective is to determine legislative intent as expressed in the language of the statute. State v. Brown , 2018 ND 31, ¶ 18, 906 N.W.2d 120. Words used in a statute are given their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, unless contrary intention plainly appears. Id. ; N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Statutes are construed as a whole and harmonized to give meaning to related provisions. Brown , at ¶ 18; N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07.
[¶16] Grant does not cite any law supporting his interpretation of N.D.C.C. ch. 12.1-04. Section 12.1-04-07, N.D.C.C., states, “If the findings of the report are contested, the court shall hold a hearing prior to deciding whether the defendant currently lacks fitness to proceed . . . .” The plain language of the statute only requires the court to act if the findings of the report are contested. No statutory provision requires the court to make a competency determination whenever an examination is ordered.