DocketNumber: 20210319
[…] All that is asked of him is to show up and do what he asked for— spend more parenting time with his child. [¶24] Jon J. Jensen, C.J. Lisa Fair McEvers 6 VandeWalle, Justice, concurring and dissenting. [¶25] I concur with most of the majority opinion and I dissent to section II, subsection B of the opinion which approves the “carrot and stick” approach, particularly the “stick” portion. [¶26] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22(2), the district court must “grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health.” “In awarding [parenting time] to the non- custodial parent, the best interests of the child, rather than the wishes or desires of the parents, are paramount.” In re N.C.M.,2013 ND 132
, ¶ 41,834 N.W.2d 270
(quoting Bertsch v. Bertsch,2006 ND 31
, ¶ 5,710 N.W.2d 113
).