DocketNumber: 20210295
[…] Under that standard, probable cause exists when the facts and circumstances are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in believing an offense has been or is being committed, and knowledge of facts sufficient to establish guilt is not necessary to establish probable cause.”Id.
(cleaned up). The court must draw inferences in favor of prosecution when questions of fact exist. Id. at ¶ 17. [¶12] Madison Dearinger was charged with hindering law enforcement under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-03. A person is guilty of hindering law enforcement if the person “intentionally interferes with, hinders, delays, or prevents the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense by: . . . [g]iving false information or a false report to a law enforcement officer knowing such information or report to be false.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-03(1)(e). The crime is a class C felony if the actor “[k]nows of the conduct of the other and such conduct constitutes a class AA, class A, or class B felony[.]” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-03(2)(a). 3 [¶13] To satisfy its burden for the felony enhancement to apply, the State must establish probable cause to believe that a person knew of conduct of another and that the known conduct constituted a class AA, A or B felony.