DocketNumber: No. 20120279
[…] There was evidence the Barretts sent Gilbertson several letters about the alleged “discrepancies,” requested a specific remedy for some
[¶ 23] We affirm the district court’s finding that the Barretts failed to establish their claim for breach of contract relating to defects in the construction.
IV
[¶ 24] The Barretts argue the court erred in denying their claim for attorney’s fees relating to Gilbertson’s counterclaim for defamation and emotional distress because the claims were frivolous.
[¶ 25] The Barretts requested attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2), which provides:
In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person’s favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim.
The court must first determine whether a claim is frivolous, and if it is, then the court must award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Wolt v. Wolt, 2011 ND 170, ¶ 25, 803 N.W.2d 534. The court has discretion in deciding whether a claim is frivolous and in deciding the amount and reasonableness of an award. Id. at ¶ 26. The court’s decision will not be reversed on appeal unless the court abused its discretion. Id. A court abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, when the court misinterprets or misapplies the law, or when its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned determination. Id. “‘Frivolous claims are those which have such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have expected that a court would render judgment in [that person’s] favor.’” Id. (quoting Deacon’s Development, LLP v. Lamb, 2006 ND 172, ¶ 12, 719 N.W.2d 379).
[¶26] The district court denied the Barretts’ motion, ruling the claim was not frivolous:
The Barretts’ request is limited to the fees incurred defending against the defamation counterclaim.