DocketNumber: 20140244
[…] [¶16] Under North Dakota law, a presumption of undue influence must be applied to any transaction between a trustee and the trustee’s beneficiary in which the trustee gains an advantage. Estate of Robinson , 2000 ND 90, ¶ 9, 609 N.W.2d 745. Section 59-18-01.1, N.D.C.C., provides:
A transaction between a trustee and the trust’s beneficiary during the existence of the trust or while the influence acquired by the trustee remains by which the trustee obtains any advantage from the trust’s beneficiary is presumed to be entered by the trust’s beneficiary without sufficient consideration and under undue influence. This presumption is a rebuttable presumption.
This presumption applies not only to transactions involving trustees, agents, and attorneys-in-fact, but also to all transactions involving confidential relationships.