DocketNumber: 20110012
[…] 05(1).
[¶18] This Court has held N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-05(1) gives parents the right to use reasonable force to discipline their children. Lechler v. Lechler , 2010 ND 158, ¶ 19, 786 N.W.2d 733; Dinius v. Dinius , 1997 ND 115, ¶¶ 15-16, 564 N.W.2d 300. By its terms, the statute provides that a parent “may use reasonable force upon the minor for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the minor’s welfare, including prevention and punishment of the minor’s misconduct, and the maintenance of proper discipline.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-05(1). The last sentence of the statute further provides that “[t]he force used must not create a substantial risk of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, or gross degradation.” Id.
[¶19] The parties question whether the last sentence of the statute provides an exclusive list of the types of force which will be considered unreasonable under the statute, or whether lesser degrees of force may be found to be unreasonable and unprotected by the statute.