DocketNumber: 20200292
[…] The court specifically stated that “[a]ll of the challenged executive orders have since been superseded and are no longer in effect.” In its order, the court addressed the merits of the Appellants’ claims, but alternatively concluded the claims were moot and not justiciable. In September 2020, the district court entered a judgment of dismissal. II [¶6] The Appellants sought a declaratory judgment declaring the relevant executive orders were prohibited by law. Section 32-23-01, N.D.C.C., authorizes courts to enter declaratory judgments. Section 32-23-02, N.D.C.C., provides: “Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and may obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” A court, however, “may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”