DocketNumber: 20190202
[…] See Restatement (First) of Property § 144 (1936). Cheryl Reese admits this Court has not yet recognized the open mines exception to the doctrine of waste, but she contends this Court has not had an opportunity to address it and there is authority in other states and secondary sources recognizing the open mines exception applies in this type of case. [¶12] Under N.D.C.C. § 47-02-33, “The owner of a life estate may use the land in the same manner as the owner of a fee simple, except that the owner of a life estate must do no act to the injury of the inheritance.” This Court has said, “It is well-settled, a life estate holder ‘is entitled to both the possession and the use of the property . . . including the right to rents, issues, and profits generated by the parcel during the tenant’s life.’” Schroeder v. Buchholz,2001 ND 36
, ¶ 21,622 N.W.2d 202