DocketNumber: 20200119
[…] Although we conclude the district court should have awarded Kuntz nominal damages for succeeding on his trespass claim, its failure to do so does not warrant reversal of the judgment. See Hummel v. Mid Dakota Clinic, P.C.,526 N.W.2d 704
, 709 (N.D. 1995) (stating that “because of the trivial amount, the failure to award nominal damages does not warrant reversal of a judgment unless a significant right or a question of costs is involved”). [¶8] Further, the district court did not err by failing to award exemplary damages. Section 32-03.2-11, N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part: Upon commencement of the action, the complaint may not seek exemplary damages. After filing the suit, a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. The 2 motion must allege an applicable legal basis for awarding exemplary damages and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits or deposition testimony showing the factual basis for the claim. The record does not show Kuntz moved to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages as required by statute. Thus, exemplary damages were not properly before the district court, and we will not consider such damages on appeal.