DocketNumber: Civ. 900297, 900291
[…] In the event the damages awarded by the court to the surface owner exceed the amount tendered or otherwise provided for, the court shall award to the surface owner reasonable attorney's fees in addition to any other sums determined to be due to him."
[4] Section 38-18-07(1), N.D.C.C., reads in part:
"Surface damage and disruption payments.
1. Unless the mineral lease, surface lease, or consent statement executed by the surface owner provides for payments to the surface owner, the mineral developer shall annually pay to the surface owner a sum of money equal to the amount of damages sustained by the surface owner for loss of agricultural production caused by mining activity, provided that it can be shown that the land disturbed or to be disturbed has regularly been used for agricultural production."
It is our view that this subsection does not apply in circumstances such as exist in this case where the surface owners and mineral owners were the same parties at the time of the execution of the mineral leases.