DocketNumber: Civ. 900297, 900291
[…] Dairyland Ins. Co., 373 N.W.2d 888, 891 (N.D.1985). "Statutory language must be given its plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning." E.g., State v. Hersch, 445 N.W.2d 626, 630 (N.D. 1989).
Upon reviewing the Act, we note that the purpose of the statute is to protect surface owners from the undesirable effects of development "without their consent." § 38-18-03, N.D.C.C. The language of the statute further provides that the provisions of the Act are to be interpreted to benefit the surface owners "regardless of how the mineral estate was *609 separated from the surface estate."[2] § 38-18-03, N.D.C.C. (emphasis added). We conclude the legislature intended the Act to apply only where the surface owner had not consented to the development.
Section 38-18-06(3), N.D.C.C., discusses the effect of leases in determining consent:
"3. A certified copy of a mineral lease executed by the surface owner in favor of the mineral developer proposing the mining project or his agent, or a certified copy of a surface lease executed by the surface owner in favor of the mineral developer proposing the mining project or his agent, if filed with the application for a permit to surface mine, may be used to fulfill the subsection 2 requirement of a statement of consent to have surface mining conducted. Any previously executed mineral lease or surface lease in favor of the mineral developer, his successors, assigns, or predecessors in title runs with the land and is binding on a subsequent mineral owner or owners or surface owner or owners, as the case may be."
In the case at hand, Adam and Ella Neuberger were owners of both the surface and mineral interest of the land in question. By entering into the leases, Adam and Ella, the surface owners, consented to the coal mining operations. See § 38-18-06(3).