DocketNumber: 20190319
[…] Michel was evasive and refused to tell Detective Gross what he paid Heckelsmiller and Melland for the tires. Despite running a repair shop where he stored and sold other tires, Michel kept the seven stolen tires at another location. From these facts and others in the record, we conclude that a jury could reasonably infer Michel knew the tires were stolen. B [¶15] Michel next argues there was insufficient evidence that the value of the stolen tires exceeded $1,000. Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-23-05(3)(a), theft is a Class C felony if the property or services stolen exceed one thousand dollars in value. Section 12.1-23-05(7), N.D.C.C., provides: 4 For purposes of grading, the amount involved in a theft under this chapter is the highest value by any reasonable standard, regardless of the actor’s knowledge of such value, of the property or services which were stolen by the actor, or which the actor believed that the actor was stealing, or which the actor could reasonably have anticipated to have been the property or services involved. Thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be charged as one offense and the amounts proved to have been stolen may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense. [¶16] Police recovered two Duck Commander tires, one Mud Claw tire, and four Hercules tires from Michel. Trial testimony established the Duck Commander and Mud Claw tires were stolen from Northwest Tire and the Hercules tires were stolen from J&L Service.