DocketNumber: 20190319
[…] When reviewing a restitution order, we look to whether the district court acted “within the limits set by statute,” which is a standard similar to our abuse of discretion standard. “A district court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, if its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned determination, or if it misinterprets or misapplies the law.” State v. Strom,2019 ND 9
, ¶ 3,921 N.W.2d 660
(quoting State v. Blue,2018 ND 171
, ¶ 13,915 N.W.2d 122
). Section 12.1-32-08(1), N.D.C.C., provides, “[i]n determining the amount of restitution, the court shall take into account the reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant’s criminal action.” 6 [¶22] Michel argues the monetary restitution in addition to the return of the tires is inappropriate because it excessively compensates Northwest Tire.