DocketNumber: 20190319
[…] [¶18] In support of his argument that the district court improperly considered the tires stolen from J&L Service, Michel cites N.D.C.C. § 29-05-01(5), which provides a criminal complaint must state “[t]he person against whom, or against whose property, the offense was committed, if known” (emphasis added). The State initiated prosecution against Michel by criminal complaint, but the complaint was replaced with a criminal information at the preliminary hearing, as required in felony cases under N.D.R.Crim.P. 7(a)(1).