DocketNumber: 20150198
[…] Workforce Safety and Ins. Fund , 2012 ND 244, ¶ 13, 823 N.W.2d 761 (defining willful conduct as “‘conduct engaged in intentionally and not inadvertently’”) (quoting Forbes v. Workforce Safety and Ins. Fund , 2006 ND 208, ¶ 13, 722 N.W.2d 536)); Fettig v. Workforce Safety and Ins. , 2007 ND 23, ¶ 13, 728 N.W.2d 301 (stating that “[f]or purposes of this statute’s civil penalties, we have ‘defined “willfully” as conduct engaged in intentionally and not inadvertently’”).
[¶13] “Willful” conduct is defined in the North Dakota Century Code in various civil contexts. See N.D.C.C. §§ 13-04.1-08.1(6), 13-05-06.1(6); 13-08-14.1(6) (providing “a person engages in conduct ‘willfully’ if the person acted intentionally in the sense that the person was aware of what the person was doing”) (money brokers, collection agencies, payday loans); 13-11-01(15) (providing “‘[w]illfully’ means the person acted intentionally in the sense that the person was aware of what the person was doing”) (debt settlement).