DocketNumber: 20150198
[…] “An award of attorney fees . . . is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and its decision will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” Bertsch v. Duemeland , 2002 ND 32, ¶ 35, 639 N.W.2d 455. “A district court abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, or when it misinterprets or misapplies the law.” T.F. James Co. v. Vakoch , 2001 ND 112, ¶ 5, 628 N.W.2d 298 (internal quotation marks omitted).
[¶20] Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:
Eviction actions not joinable with other actions . . .
An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in connection with any other action, except for rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession. No counterclaim can be interposed in such action, except as a setoff to a demand made for damages or for rents and profits. If the court finds for the plaintiff in the action, the court shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution of the premises.
“Evictions are designed as summary proceedings.” Gasic , 2014 ND 85, ¶ 7, 845 N.W.2d 306. In Gasic , this Court explained:
“Section 47-32-02, N.D.C.C., provides for an expedited procedure, with the defendant allowed between three and fifteen days to appear and defend in the action.