DocketNumber: 20150198
[…] Id. (quoting Aurora Med. Park, LLC v. Kidney & Hypertension Ctr., PLC , 2010 ND 122, ¶ 7, 784 N.W.2d 151) (emphasis omitted). Additionally, “‘the defendant may show the character of the possessory rights claimed by the parties;’ however, ‘the right to the possession of the real estate is the only fact that can be rightfully litigated unless damages or rent is claimed.’” Gasic , 2014 ND 85, ¶ 8, 845 N.W.2d 306 (quoting Anderson v. Heinze , 2002 ND 60, ¶ 11, 643 N.W.2d 24). Therefore, a party seeking damages in a summary eviction proceeding under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(4) is limited to those specified under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04. Specifically, a party may seek damages resulting from “rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession. ” N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04 (emphasis added).
[¶21] The lease here had a specific provision under a section designated as “Landlord’s Remedies” that defined damages as follows, in pertinent part: