DocketNumber: 20160013
[…] 2.
[¶20] Rice argues Enget was acting as a stranger under N.D.C.C. § 47-09-09(2) and the evidence shows the Neethers intended to deliver the July 29, 2009, deed to him. By finding Joyce Neether retained possession of the deeds through her attorney, the district court also disposed of the issue of whether Enget was acting as a stranger for the purposes of constructive delivery. Under N.D.C.C. § 47-09-09(2), for there to be constructive delivery, a deed must be “delivered to a stranger for the benefit of a grantee and his assent is shown or may be presumed.” It is clear Enget was not a stranger to Joyce Neether, and it was not clearly erroneous for the district court to find the deeds held by Enget were not constructively delivered to Rice.
III