DocketNumber: 20210262
[…] The court stated that Jason Canerdy does not take responsibility for his own inaction in regard to not spending as much time with his minor children because he does not regularly attend or participate in their dance activities. The court noted that Jason Canerdy would seek to make up his parenting time when the dance activities occur on his scheduled weekend. II [¶5] Jason Canerdy argues the district court erred in denying his motion for contempt because Samantha Canerdy refused to allow him to exercise his parenting time. [¶6] Under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(1)(c), contempt of court includes “[i]ntentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process, or order of a court or other officer, including a referee or magistrate.” “A party seeking a contempt sanction under N.D.C.C. ch. 27-10 must clearly and satisfactorily prove the alleged contempt was committed.” Upton v. Nolan,2018 ND 243
, ¶ 18,919 N.W.2d 181
(quoting Sall v. Sall,2011 ND 202
, ¶ 7,804 N.W.2d 378
).