DocketNumber: 20180246
[…] However, under the facts of the case, I agreed that California law applied. Consistently and equitably, I believe the California law should apply to this phase of the litigation as well. I do not know whether California law would allow the award of attorney fees in this instance but I would reverse and remand to the district court with the instruction to apply California law in determining whether or not to award attorney fees. [¶19] Alternatively, if North Dakota law is to be applied in this case, I would affirm the district court. [¶20] Section 28-26-04, N.D.C.C., provides: Any provision contained in any note, bond, mortgage, security agreement, or other evidence of debt for the payment of an attorney’s 5 fee in case of default in payment or in proceedings had to collect such note, bond, or evidence of debt, or to foreclose such mortgage or security agreement, is against public policy and void.1 (Emphasis added). It is apparent that by including “other” evidence of debt, the Legislature did not intend to restrict the award of attorney fees to only those instruments named in the statute. [¶21] In Farmers Union Oil Co. of New England v. Maixner,376 N.W.2d 43