DocketNumber: 20180357
[…] We agree with the reasoning of the courts in Sullivan and Ayodeji and conclude Muhammad’s right to a public trial was not implicated by the district court’s admission of the recordings without requiring the recordings be played in open court. IV. [¶16] Muhammad argues the district court erred in the exclusion of evidence of his prior sexual contact with the victim. Muhammad asserts the evidence was relevant to determining what he “knew” or had “reasonable cause to believe” on the night in question. [¶17] Muhammad was charged with gross sexual imposition under N.D.C.C. § 12.1- 20-03(1)(c). Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03(1)(c), “[a] person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if [t]hat person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the victim is unaware that a sexual act is being committed upon him or her.” The State needed to prove Muhammad (1) willfully engaged in a sexual act with A.I. and (2) did so knowing or with reasonable cause to believe A.I. was unaware that a sexual act is being committed upon her.