DocketNumber: 20230032
[…] (quoting State v. Buchholz,2005 ND 30
, ¶ 6,692 N.W.2d 105
). “Words in a statute are given their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, unless defined by statute or unless a contrary intention plainly appears.”Id.
(quoting State v. Bearrunner,2019 ND 29
, ¶ 5,921 N.W.2d 894
(citing N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02)). “We interpret statutes to give meaning and effect to every word, phrase, and sentence, and do not adopt a construction which would render part of the statute mere surplusage.” Id. (quoting Buchholz, at ¶ 6). [¶6] The escape statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-06(1), provides: A person is guilty of escape if, without lawful authority, the person removes or attempts to remove himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specified purpose or limited period. A person who is subject to official detention under this section is guilty of escape, if while outside the state of North Dakota and without lawful authority, the person removes or attempts to remove himself from official detention, or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specified purpose or limited period, when at the time the person is in the legal custody of a warden of the penitentiary, department of corrections and rehabilitation, or other competent authority by virtue of a lawful commitment to official detention. The statute further defines “official detention” as: [A]rrest, custody following surrender in lieu of arrest, detention in any facility for custody of persons under charge or conviction of an offense or alleged or found to be delinquent, detention under a law authorizing civil commitment in lieu