DocketNumber: 20230032
[…] Official detention does not include supervision on probation or parole or constraint incidental to release. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-06(3)(b) (quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). [¶7] Lonechild argues he was on probation or “constraint incidental to release” when he left the Reentry Center, and was therefore not in “official detention.” He argues the exceptions found in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-06(3)(b) that state “[o]fficial detention does not include supervision on probation or parole or constraint incidental to release” apply to him and exclude his situation from the definition of “official detention.” [¶8] This Court clarified in State v. Stenhoff,2019 ND 106
, ¶ 13,925 N.W.2d 429