DocketNumber: CIV. A2-01-46
[…] Relatedly, plaintiffs seek to amend their complaint to add a claim under 7 U.S.C. § 6994 (doc. #35). This section requires that participants who receive an adverse decision be provided notice of their rights with the National Appeals Division ("NAD"). Since plaintiffs are not required to exhaust remedies with NAD, plaintiffs' motion to amend by adding a claim under 7 U.S.C. § 6994 is DENIED (doc. #35).[3]
The government claims that it is immune from suit since plaintiffs essentially seek an injunction, and 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d) prohibits injunctions against the FCIC. The particular provision upon which the government relies provides:
The [Federal Crop Insurance] Corporation, subject to the provisions of section 1508(j) of this title, may sue and be sued in its corporate name, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its property.
7 U.S.C. § 1506(d).
Again, the Court denied the government's identical argument in Wiley. There, the Court held that the FCIC anti-injunction provision does not prohibit the Court from enjoining any action which might exceed its authority.