DocketNumber: CIV. A2-01-46
[…] This conclusion ultimately led to the cancellation of the policy; plaintiffs also challenge this decision. Finally, plaintiffs contend that these actions constitute a violation of due process.
The government provides three bases for its motion. The first two implicate the Court's jurisdiction, and the Court will address them first.
The government contends that plaintiffs have failed to exhaust administrative remedies with the National Appeals Division ("NAD") pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). This section provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against
(1) the Secretary;
(2) the Department; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.
Plaintiffs contend, and the government does not dispute, that this case involves a legal challenge to generally applicable agency action. For this reason, plaintiffs argue that exhaustion requirements do not apply.