DocketNumber: S-20-324
[…] Having concluded that Jennings’ assignment of error is reviewable, we turn next to its merits. Right to Absolute Discharge At oral argument before this court, the State conceded that if we reach the merits of Jennings’ assignment of error, the district court’s judgment should be reversed because the State failed to meet its burden of proof. As we explain, we agree with the State’s candid assessment. In Nebraska, a criminal defendant’s statutory speedy trial rights are governed by § 29-1207 andNeb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208
(Reissue 2016). 20 Summarized, § 29-1207 requires that every person “indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months” 21 and generally provides that the “six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed.” 22 The statute contains an exception for misdemeanor offenses “involving intimate partners . . . in which case the six-month period shall commence from the date the defendant is arrested on a complaint filed as part of a warrant for arrest.” 23 The 19 See id. 20 See Chapman,supra note 1