DocketNumber: S-20-324
[…] We therefore confine our speedy trial analysis under § 29-1207(4) to this narrow issue. Section 29-1207(4)(d) excludes from the speedy trial cal- culation “[t]he period of delay resulting from the absence 24 See, e.g., State v. Lebeau,280 Neb. 238
, 244-45,784 N.W.2d 921
, 927 (2010) (holding provision in § 29-1207(2) for “a misdemeanor offense involving intimate partners” does not encompass any and all misdemeanors involving an intimate partner but applies “only to those misdemeanor offenses in which the involvement of an ‘intimate partner’ is an element of the offense”). 25 See, e.g., Chapman,supra note 1
(noting § 29-1207(2) refers to infor mations and indictments but has consistently been applied to prosecutions commenced by filing complaint in county court). 26 Chapman,supra note 1
,307 Neb. at 448