DocketNumber: S-20-361
[…] NEBRASKA DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. Cite as308 Neb. 610
exercise. The board shall be authorized to designate and delegate its powers under section 81-1318.01 to hearing officers to conduct grievance appeal hearings and recom- mend a decision to the board for final action. A vacancy in the board shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the board, and three members of the board shall at all times constitute a quorum of the board. (Emphasis supplied.) Section 81-1318.01, to which reference is made in § 81-1318, provides: The State Personnel Board shall ensure the fair and equitable administration of the State Personnel System by: (1) Operating as prescribed by rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the personnel division of the Department of Administrative Services; (2) Reviewing and approving, by majority vote, rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the person- nel division; (3) Determining the grievability of issues or doing so through the designation of a board member. Issues determined to be not grievable shall be subject to sum- mary dismissal; (4) Adjudicating grievance appeals and rendering final binding decisions; (5) Rendering decisions consistent with the rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the person- nel division; (6) Reviewing and providing counsel regarding any matter affecting the State Personnel System; and (7) Performing the actions required pursuant to the State Government Effectiveness Act. We note and the parties acknowledge that the Classified System Personnel Rules & Regulations do not enumerate the remedies available to the Personnel Board in a grievance proceeding such as the one giving rise to this case.