DocketNumber: S-20-361
[…] Mineta,supra,
it logically follows that the Personnel Board would also possess the power to award front pay as an alternative to reinstatement. Below, we set forth the statutes pertaining to the Personnel Board from which Christopherson claims front pay could be impliedly authorized.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1318
(Reissue 2014) provides for the creation of a State Personnel Board, describes how its members should be appointed and confirmed, and also referencesNeb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1318.01
(Reissue 2014) as the statute where the board’s “powers” are enumerated. Section 81-1318 states in part: The board may delegate to a group of three or more members any or all of the powers which it may - 618 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports CHRISTOPHERSON v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. Cite as308 Neb. 610
exercise. The board shall be authorized to designate and delegate its powers under section 81-1318.01 to hearing officers to conduct grievance appeal hearings and recom- mend a decision to the board for final action. A vacancy in the board shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the board, and three members of the board shall at all times constitute a quorum of the board. (Emphasis supplied.) Section 81-1318.01, to which reference is made in § 81-1318, provides: The State Personnel Board shall ensure the fair and equitable administration of the State Personnel System by: (1) Operating as prescribed by rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the personnel division of the Department of Administrative Services; (2) Reviewing and approving, by majority vote, rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the person- nel division; (3) Determining the grievability of issues or doing so through the designation of a board member.