DocketNumber: S-18-665
[…] That is, the only way a convicted felon may be forced to provide a sample is at the completion of his or her sentence, at which time the State may coerce him or her to provide a sample by refusing to release him or her until the sample is provided. However, we do no read this sentence as providing an exclusive mechanism for enforcement or as prohibiting the State from using other means to obtain the DNA sample that a convicted felon is statutorily required to provide. [18] We note in this regard that § 29-4106(1)(a) provides that the requirement for a convicted felon to provide a DNA sample becomes effective “[u]pon intake to a prison, jail, or other detention facility or institution to which such person is sentenced,” or “[i]f the person is already confined at the time of sentencing, the person shall have a DNA sample collected immediately after the sentencing.” The requirement therefore exists once the convicted felon begins serving his or her sen- tence.