DocketNumber: S-18-665
[…] Therefore, error in the collection of the DNA sample pursuant to the June 5 order could have required suppression of the DNA evidence in this case. However, we determine that the June 5 collection was proper based on § 29-4106. Weathers argues that the district court did not have authority to issue the June 5, 2017, order and that therefore, the col- lection of a DNA sample pursuant to that order violated his Fourth Amendment rights. However, even if the district court had not issued the June 5 order, the State was authorized by § 29-4106 to collect the DNA sample and to use reasonable force to do so. Section 29-4106 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person who is convicted of a felony offense or other specified offense on or after July 15, 2010, who does not have a DNA sample available for use in the State DNA Sample Bank, shall, at his or her own expense, have a DNA sample collected: (a) Upon intake to a prison, jail, or other detention facility or institution to which such person is sentenced. If the person is already confined at the time of sentenc- ing, the person shall have a DNA sample collected imme- diately after the sentencing. Such DNA sample shall be collected at the place of incarceration or confinement. Such person shall not be released unless and until a DNA sample has been collected[.] There is no dispute that Weathers was convicted of a felony offense in connection with the 2014 assaults. Therefore, under - 423 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 304 Nebraska Reports STATE v. WEATHERS Cite as304 Neb. 402
§ 29-4106, Weathers was required to have a DNA sample col- lected for use in the State DNA Sample Bank. Weathers argues, however, that he could not have been forced to supply a DNA sample on June 5, 2017. He notes the last sentence of § 29-4106(1)(a), which provides that a convicted felon “shall not be released unless and until a DNA sample has been collected,” and he argues that this sentence provides the exclusive mechanism authorized to enforce the requirement for a convicted felon to provide a DNA sample.