DocketNumber: S-20-551
[…] As the majority acknowledges, we have long held that in the normal course of litigation, the failure of a litigant to object to the lack of a veri- fied pleading waives any argument with respect to that defect. See In re Interest of L.D. et al.,224 Neb. 249
,398 N.W.2d 91
(1986). But for some undisclosed reason, the majority chose to broadly declare in this case that “this usual rule is inapplicable in postconviction actions.” Why? The majority correctly notes that under § 29-3001, upon the filing of a motion for postconviction relief, the court reviews the motion to make a preliminary determination whether “the motion and the files and records of the case show to the sat- isfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” If the court determines, based on this preliminary review, that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court will dismiss the motion.