DocketNumber: S-20-551
[…] Stat. § 25-827
(1943) and Harden v. A. & N. R. R.,4 Neb. 521
(1876)). 8 AVG Partners I,supra note 7
,307 Neb. at 85
, 948 N.W.2d at 242. - 693 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BURRIES Cite as310 Neb. 688
We agree that verification of a motion filed under § 29-3001 is undisputedly required. In the normal course of civil proce- dure, the failure of a litigant to object to the lack of a verified petition waives any argument with respect to that lack of veri- fication. 9 However, we conclude that this usual rule is inap- plicable in postconviction actions. Section 29-3001 provides in relevant part: Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hear- ing thereon, and determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. Under the terms of § 29-3001(1), certain “prisoner[s] in cus- tody” have the ability to file a motion seeking postconviction relief.