DocketNumber: S-20-551
[…] BURRIES Cite as310 Neb. 688
(2) because of Burries’ failure to file a third amended motion, and (3) because the second amended petition was not verified. As we explain below, we conclude that Burries’ failure to file a verified petition is a defect that supports the district court’s dismissal. As such, we decline to reach the other arguments raised on appeal. On appeal, the State argues that Burries’ operative second amended motion for postconviction relief was not verified and that the district court’s dismissal should be affirmed on those grounds.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001
(1) (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part that “[a] prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released . . . may file a verified motion . . . stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence.” Section 29-3001 does not define “verified,” but the concept is discussed elsewhere in Nebraska law.