DocketNumber: S-14-953
[…] He also assigns that the district court’s judgment is not a final, appeal- able order, because the remedies constitute separate causes of action and the district court did not direct final entry of judgment as required under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1315 (Reissue 2008). ANALYSIS Dismissal of Postconviction Motion Harris first assigns that the district court erred in dismissing his motion for postconviction relief on the basis of § 29-3003, which provides: The remedy provided by sections 29-3001 to 29-3004 is cumulative and is not intended to be concurrent with any other remedy existing in the courts of this state. Any proceeding filed under the provisions of sections 29-3001 to 29-3004 which states facts which if true - 191 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 292 Nebraska R eports STATE v. HARRIS Cite as292 Neb. 186
would constitute grounds for relief under another remedy shall be dismissed without prejudice. [4] A remedy is cumulative when it is created by statute and is in addition to another remedy which still remains in force. State v. Turner,194 Neb. 252
,231 N.W.2d 345
(1975). The cumulative remedy may not be pursued simultaneously with the previously existing remedy.Id. Harris argues
that the remedies sought in a motion for new trial and a motion for writ of error coram nobis are not cumu- lative to the postconviction remedy, because they are mutually exclusive. But whether those remedies are mutually exclusive is not important to our analysis. By virtue of § 29-3003, the postconviction remedy is clearly a cumulative remedy that may not be pursued concurrently with any other remedy exist- ing under state law, including the remedies sought in a motion for new trial and a motion for writ of error coram nobis. Thus, the question we must consider is whether the allegations, if true, under the above remedies would constitute grounds for relief. We agree with Harris that the district court erred when it dismissed the postconviction action solely on the basis that other motions for relief were pending. The question is not whether the petitioner believes he is entitled to other remedies, but, rather, whether the allegations, if true, would constitute grounds for relief under the other remedies sought.