DocketNumber: S-15-508
[…] The statute’s plain meaning required a “rea- son” and not just two different numbers. The protest did not substantially comply with the statute. And because the statute required the county board of equalization to dismiss the pro- test, the board had no power to do otherwise. It then follows that on appeal, the Nebraska Tax Equalization and Review Commission (TERC) lacked authority to consider the merits of the property’s value. BACKGROUND Section 77-1502(2) both imposes a requirement and speci- fies a consequence for its violation. The full sentence impos- ing the requirement states, “The protest shall contain or have attached a statement of the reason or reasons why the requested change should be made and a description of the property to which the protest applies.”2 The statute then states, “If the protest does not contain or have attached the statement of the reason or reasons for the protest or the applicable description of the property, the protest shall be dismissed by the county board of equalization.”3 Village at North Platte (the taxpayer), through