DocketNumber: S-20-148
[…] ,182 P.2d 111
(1947); 56 Am. Jur. 2d Motions, Rules, and Orders § 47 (2020). 37 See, e.g., Sid Dillon Chevrolet v. Sullivan,251 Neb. 722
,559 N.W.2d 740
(1997). 38 See, e.g., Big John’s Billiards v. Balka,254 Neb. 528
,577 N.W.2d 294
(1998). - 185 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BARTEL Cite as308 Neb. 169
lacked jurisdiction or failed to follow proper procedures when it entered the protection order. Bartel instead claims that the district court’s authority to render its protection order void ab initio came fromNeb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001
(4) (Reissue 2016). Under that statute, “[a] district court may vacate or modify its own judgments or orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were made . . . for fraud practiced by the successful party in obtaining the judgment or order.” 39 According to Bartel, the district court in 2017 had authority under § 25-2001(4) to ren- der its protection order void ab initio because “the protection order was obtained by [M.B.’s] fraud,” practiced in her petition to the district court to procure a protection order. 40 But even assuming,