DocketNumber: S-20-789
[…] Chapman,307 Neb. 443
,949 N.W.2d 490
(2020). 7 Seeid.
8 See State v. Lebeau,280 Neb. 238
,784 N.W.2d 921
(2010). 9 See State v. Chapman,supra note 6
. 10 § 29-1207(4)(c)(i). - 168 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports STATE v. CHASE Cite as310 Neb. 160
and (2) if the continuance is granted to allow the prosecut- ing attorney additional time to prepare the State’s case and additional time is justified because of the exceptional circum- stances of the case. 11 [9,10] Section 29-1207(4) does not specifically describe a “continuance” by the court’s own motion or judicial delay, but § 29-1207(4)(f ) presents a catchall that designates as excluded in computing the time for trial “[o]ther periods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for good cause.” We have explained that judicial delay, absent a showing by the State of good cause, does not toll the speedy trial statute. 12 And when a trial court relies on § 29-1207(4)(f ) to exclude time from the speedy trial calculation, it must make specific findings as to the good cause which resulted