DocketNumber: S-20-789
[…] tried. 6 Although the speedy trial statutes expressly refer to indictments and informations, we have held that they also apply to prosecutions commenced by the filing of a complaint in county court. 7 For misdemeanor offenses, such as this, where an “intimate partner” is an element of the offense, the 6-month period in which an accused is to be brought to trial commences the date the defendant is arrested on a complaint filed as part of a warrant for arrest. 8 The burden of proof is upon the State to show by a preponderance of the evidence that one or more of the excluded time periods under § 29-1207(4) are applicable when the defendant is not tried within 6 months. 9 Section 29-1207(4)(b) designates as excluded in comput- ing the time for trial “[t]he period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel.” Section 29-1207(4)(c) designates as excluded the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the prosecuting attorney for two reasons.