DocketNumber: S-20-789
[…] Chase also argues the county court’s failure to articulate any reasoning at the time of the contin uances makes it impossible for the prosecution to support good cause later. In Vela-Montes, the prosecution had failed to support its application for a continuance with a contemporaneous affidavit as required byNeb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1148
(Reissue 2016).Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1206
(Reissue 2016) provides that “[a]pplica- tions for continuances shall be made in accordance with sec- tion 25-1148”; § 25-1148, in turn, contemplates that a hearing will be held on the application for a continuance and states that “[w]henever application for continuance or adjournment is made by a party or parties to any cause or proceeding pending in the district court of any county, such application . . . shall be supported by the affidavit or affidavits of person or persons 15 See Dycus v. Dycus,307 Neb. 426
,949 N.W.2d 357
(2020). 16 State v. Vela-Montes,19 Neb. App. 378
,807 N.W.2d 544
(2011). - 170 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports STATE v. CHASE Cite as310 Neb. 160