DocketNumber: S-20-725
[…] Jennings,308 Neb. 835
,957 N.W.2d 143
(2021); State v. Chapman,307 Neb. 443
,949 N.W.2d 490
(2020). - 620 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BILLINGSLEY Cite as309 Neb. 616
ANALYSIS [2] Billingsley contends that he was entitled to discharge because the State violated his statutory right to a speedy trial. The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29-1207 andNeb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208
(Reissue 2016). 2 Under § 29-1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the “six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the infor- mation filed.” Certain periods of delay are excluded from the speedy trial calculation. Section 29-1207(4)(a) excludes all time between the time of the filing of a defendant’s pre- trial motions and their final disposition, including “pleas in abatement.” Section 29-1207(4)(c) excludes certain periods of delay “resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the prosecuting attorney.” Section 29-1207(4)(f) provides that other periods of delay not specifically enumerated in the statute may be excluded in the speedy trial computation, “but only if the court finds that they are for good cause.”