DocketNumber: S-08-747
[…] Both the Bosch policy and the Rasmussen policy limit the uninsured motor vehicle benefits per person to $100,000.
Nebraska law provides:
Regardless of the number of vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, the limits of liability for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for two or more motor vehicles insured under the same policy or separate policies shall not be added together, combined, or stacked to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured person for any one accident except as provided in section 44-6411.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-6410 (Reissue 2004).
"In the event an insured is entitled to uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage under more than one policy of motor vehicle liability insurance, the maximum amount an insured may recover shall not exceed the highest limit of any one such *629 policy." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-6411(1) (Reissue 2004).
Michigan courts have held that "antistacking provisions" are valid and not in contravention of public policy when they are clear and unambiguous. State Farm Ins. v. Tiedman, 181 Mich.App. 619, 624, 450 N.W.2d 13, 15 (1989).