DocketNumber: S-16-098
[…] The court also took judicial notice of the exhibits received during the earlier hearing on the motion for joinder and took judicial notice of all the filings in Roger’s and Allen’s criminal cases. In an order entered January 29, 2016, the court overruled Roger’s motion for absolute discharge. It calculated that the 6-month statutory speedy trial time2 for Roger would expire on January 24 unless the codefendant exclusion of § 29-1207(4)(e) applied to exclude additional time. Under that exclusion, a court shall exclude “[a] reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has not run and there is good cause for not grant- ing a severance.”3 The court found the State had met its burden of proving each of the factors under § 29-1207(4)(e).