DocketNumber: S-16-098
[…] Our review will focus on whether it was clearly erroneous for the court to determine there was good cause for not granting a severance. [15] We have not defined “good cause” for purposes of § 29-1207(4)(e), and the statute contains no definition. But in the related context of considering “good cause” under the 24 § 29-1207(4)(e). - 794 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 296 Nebraska R eports STATE v. BEITEL Cite as296 Neb. 781
speedy trial provisions of Nebraska’s detainer statute,25 we have said “‘[g]ood cause means a substantial reason; one that affords a legal excuse.’”26 We have also recognized that good cause is “‘something that must be substantial, but [is] also a factual question dealt with on a case-by-case basis.’”27 While this definition of good cause is general, we conclude it is a fitting definition to apply to our analysis of speedy trial rights