DocketNumber: S-16-098
[…] Instead, we find that the Nebraska Legislature intended the statutory right to speedy trial to be a personal right which is not lost merely because a defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant whose time for trial has not run. 2. Excluded Time Under § 29-1207(4)(e) [7,8] Nebraska’s speedy trial statute, § 29-1207(1), provides: “Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” To compute the 6-month period, a court must exclude the day the State filed the information, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4).18 [9-11] The primary burden of bringing an accused person to trial within the time provided by law is upon the