DocketNumber: S-17-436
[…] Other than his cross-examination of Villwok, Blair did not present evidence at the hearing on the motion to suppress and the motion to reveal the identity of the confidential informant. The court overruled the motion to suppress, because it con- cluded that there was sufficient probable cause to issue the search warrant and, alternatively, that the warrant was executed in good faith. The court also overruled the motion to reveal the identity of the confidential informant. The court noted that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-510 (Reissue 2016) generally provides for “a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an investigation of a possible violation of law to a law enforce- ment officer” but that under § 27-510(3)(b), subject to certain conditions, disclosure may be required “‘[i]f it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or