DocketNumber: S-98-590
[…] Const. art. I, § 13. 06/25/96 Article I, § 13, amended to state that "the Legislature may provide for the enforcement of mediation, binding arbitration agreements, and other forms of dispute resolution which are entered into voluntarily and which are not revocable other than upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." (Emphasis supplied.) 02/17/97 Millennium and Davis entered into the executive marketing agreement. 06/11/97 Section 25-2602.01 (b) took effect, stating: "A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid...." 02/06/98 Alleged breach of contract by Davis.The issue presented is whether the predispute binding arbitration clause in the contract between the parties is void as against public policy.