DocketNumber: S-18-372
[…] The relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.49 49 Smith, supra note 5. - 951 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 302 Nebraska R eports STATE v. MRZA Cite as302 Neb. 931
(c) Analysis Mrza argues that although Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2028 (Reissue 2016) states, “The testimony of a person who is a victim of a sexual assault . . . shall not require corroboration,” in this case, the victim’s statement lacked corroboration and therefore was insufficient to find Mrza guilty.