DocketNumber: S-98-1326, S-98-1327, S-98-1328
[…] Thus, FAL contends that § 45-103.02 does not apply where the parties agree, by their contract, to a prejudgment interest rate and to the circumstances in which prejudgment interest may be recovered. The first part of this contention is *123 correct. Specifically, the parties' ability to contract regarding the rate of interest is expressly addressed in the statutory language. Section 45-103, which is referenced in § 45-103.02(1) with respect to unliquidated claims, specifies the general rate of interest on decrees and judgments for the payment of money. Section 45-103(2) expressly provides that the general statutory rate does not apply to a "written contract in which the parties have agreed to a rate of interest other than that specified in this section." Therefore, the statutory language allows the parties to contract for the rate of interest that will be applied to an unliquidated claim.