DocketNumber: S-98-1326, S-98-1327, S-98-1328
[…] Although no interest rate was stated in the contract, the testimony of Anderzhon established that the prevailing rate was 18 percent per annum. FAL argues that because the parties' contract established a rate of interest and did not require that the claim be liquidated as a condition for recovery of prejudgment interest, the Court of Appeals erred in analyzing the claim under § 45-103.02. In essence, FAL contends that the parties may contract out of § 45-103.02.
Section 45-103.02 provides in relevant part: "(1) ... interest as provided in section 45-103 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of unliquidated claims from the date of the plaintiff's first offer of settlement" if certain conditions (a) through (d) are met. It also provides: "(2) ... interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the rendition of judgment."