DocketNumber: S-16-312, S-16-313
[…] However, this argu- ment is unavailing, because § 77-2708.01 still applies to labor when it is not separately itemized. Therefore, § 77-119’s defi- nition of the phrase “depreciable tangible personal property” is not informative. Also relied upon by the Cooperatives is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2704.36 (Cum. Supp. 2016), which states that “[s]ales and use tax shall not be imposed on the gross receipts from the sale . . . of depreciable agricultural machinery and equip- ment purchased . . . for use in commercial agriculture.”