DocketNumber: S-16-312, S-16-313
[…] given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to interpreta- tion to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous.5 In discerning the meaning of a statute, a court determines and gives effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense.6 However, a statute is ambiguous when the language used cannot be adequately understood from the plain meaning of the statute or when considered in pari materia with any related statutes.7 The Cooperatives argue that the proper interpretation of depreciable repairs and parts within § 77-2708.01 should be as set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-119 (Reissue 2009). Section 77-119 defines “[d]epreciable tangible personal property” as “tangible personal property which is used in a trade or busi- ness or used for the production of income and which has a determinable life of longer than one year.” The Cooperatives’ contention that § 77-119’s definition of the phrase “depreciable tangible personal property” should apply is based upon Neb. Rev.