DocketNumber: S-16-312, S-16-313
[…] Rev. Stat. § 77-119 (Reissue 2009). Section 77-119 defines “[d]epreciable tangible personal property” as “tangible personal property which is used in a trade or busi- ness or used for the production of income and which has a determinable life of longer than one year.” The Cooperatives’ contention that § 77-119’s definition of the phrase “depreciable tangible personal property” should apply is based upon Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-101 (Reissue 2009), which states that “[f]or purposes of Chapter 77 and any statutes dealing with taxation, unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions found in sections 77-102 to 77-132 shall be used.” An obvious problem arises with the Cooperatives’ argu- ment—despite that both § 77-119 and § 77-2708.01 contain the word “depreciable,” the statutes use the term to describe 5 Id. 6 Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. State,290 Neb. 780
,861 N.W.2d 733