DocketNumber: S-09-164
[…] D'Quaix v. Chadron State College, 272 Neb. 859, 863, 725 N.W.2d 558, 561 (2007). The court's silence on the subject of declaratory relief, along with its sustaining of objections to the introduction of testimony concerning future damages, serves as a denial of Dutton's request for declaratory judgment. The trial court did not err in failing to grant declaratory relief, because Dutton failed to prove future expenses.
Finally, Dutton claims the trial court erred in failing to grant attorney fees. The court's order was silent on the issue of attorney fees.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-359 (Reissue 2004) provides that in an "action upon any type of insurance policy . . . against any company,. . . the court, upon rendering judgment against such company, . . . shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee." However, "if the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment for more than may have been offered by such company, . . . in accordance with section 25-901, then the plaintiff shall not recover the attorney's fee provided by this section." § 44-359.