DocketNumber: S-06-432
[…] Therefore, the portion of the court's July 11 order granting the State's motion to dismiss is a nullity. In view of the foregoing, we analyze this appeal as one from an order denying leave to file additional claims in a pending postconviction case, and, as explained below, we find jurisdiction is lacking.
This postconviction case is brought under the Nebraska Postconviction Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 29-3001 to 29-3004 *223 (Reissue 1995), and we note that under § 29-3002, an appeal may be taken from an order which sustains or overrules a motion for postconviction relief. Specifically, § 29-3002 addresses appeals in postconviction actions and provides in part, "An order sustaining or overruling a motion filed under sections 29-3001 to 29-3004 shall be deemed to be a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken from the district court as provided for in appeals in civil cases." We have held in postconviction cases that an appeal may be taken from an order granting an evidentiary hearing on some issues and denying a hearing on others. See State v. Harris, 267 Neb. 771, 677 N.W.2d 147 (2004); State v. Silvers, 255 Neb. 702, 587 N.W.2d 325 (1998).