DocketNumber: S-18-971
[…] KOCH Cite as304 Neb. 133
2. Koch’s Postconviction Motion Untimely In its cross-appeal, the State argues it was error for the district court to grant an evidentiary hearing on Koch’s claim because his postconviction motion was time barred under § 29-3001(4)(a). We agree. [4] Section 29-3001(4) of the Nebraska Postconviction Act10 contains a 1-year time limit for filing a verified motion for postconviction relief, which runs from one of four triggering events or August 27, 2011, whichever is later.11 Here, the appli- cable triggering event is set out in § 29-3001(4)(a): “The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal.” As such, the question of timeliness in this case turns on whether Koch filed his postconviction motion within 1 year of the date his judgment of conviction became final by the con- clusion of his direct appeal.