DocketNumber: S-95-275
[…] After being served with a petition, a party has 7 days to file an answer. § 48-176. The next procedural step is a hearing on the merits. § 48-177. No provision is made in this statute for a motion for summary judgment.
The absence of authorization for summary judgment motions found in the workers' compensation statutes contrasts with the express statutory authorization for the use of summary judgment motions in the district and county courts. The procedure for summary judgments in district courts is set forth at Neb.Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1330 through 25-1336 (Reissue 1989). County courts are authorized to grant summary judgments through Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-2701 (Reissue 1989) which provides:
All provisions in the codes of criminal and civil procedure governing actions and proceedings in the district court not in conflict with statutes specifically governing procedure in county courts and related to matters for which no specific provisions have been made for county courts shall govern and apply to all actions and proceedings in the county court.
As there are no specific statutory provisions prohibiting the use of summary judgment motions in the county courts, § 25-2701 specifically authorizes their use in county courts.