DocketNumber: S-01-508
[…] The principal goal of the Act is the achievement of self-sufficiency as expediently as possible. The self-sufficiency contract is "built upon the premise of urgent action." § 68-1719. The Legislature has determined that "the primary purpose of the welfare programs in this state is to provide temporary, transitional support for *890 Nebraska families so that economic self-sufficiency is attained in as an expeditious manner as possible, with the goal of attaining such self-sufficiency within two years of the initial receipt of public assistance." (Emphasis supplied.) § 68-1709. See, also, 42 U.S.C. § 608(b)(2)(A)(iii) (2000); 45 C.F.R. § 261.12(c) (2001) (stating that for state-administered welfare programs, individual responsibility plans should "be designed to move the individual into whatever private-sector employment he or she is capable of handling as quickly as possible").
To that end, the Act and its associated regulations emphasize that a self-sufficiency contract must include specific goals for both the State and the recipient of benefits.