DocketNumber: S-09-923
[…] An appellate court resolves questions of law and issues of statutory interpretation independently of the lower court's conclusion.[2]
*777 It is the general rule that confirmation of judicial sales rests largely within the discretion of the trial court, and will not be reviewed except for manifest abuse of such discretion.[3]
Nebraska statutory law provides various means for enforcing a child support judgment. One is through imposition of a lien on real property pursuant to § 42-371, which provides:
(1) All judgments and orders for payment of money shall be liens, as in other actions, upon real property and any personal property registered with any county office and may be enforced or collected by execution and the means authorized for collection of money judgments;
. . . .
(5) Support order judgments shall cease to be liens on real or registered personal property ten years from the date (a) the youngest child becomes of age or dies or (b) the most recent execution was issued to collect the judgment, whichever is later, and such lien shall not be reinstated.