DocketNumber: 38308
[…] It would serve no useful purpose to set out the testimony in regard to the difficulties in this marriage. We think the evidence was sufficient for the trial court to grant Sally a divorce from Duane and that the division of the property was fair and equitable.
The plaintiff has set out six assignments of error but in her brief raises only two questions, which are: (1) Did the court abuse its discretion in awarding custody of the children to Duane? and (2) Did Sally have a right to dismiss her action without prejudice? We will discuss the second question first.
Section 25-601, R.R.S.1943, provides: "An action may be dismissed without prejudice to a future action (1) by the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court where the trial is by the court; * * *."
In this case, in the trial on May 21, 1971, the plaintiff presented her case and rested, and the defendant moved for a dismissal of the plaintiff's petition.